In re Lowling-Forler
[…] On review, we are "limited to an examination of the [district] court's compliance with the statute, and the commitment must be justified by the findings based upon evidence at the hearing." In re Knops, 536 N.W.2d 616, 620 (Minn. 1995). We review the record in the light most favorable to the district court's decision, and will not set aside the findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. Id.

To support commitment, the district court must find by clear and convincing evidence that a patient is mentally ill and there are no suitable alternatives to commitment. Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1 (2018). Where commitment is ordered, the district court "shall find the facts specifically, and separately state its conclusions of law." Id., subd. 2 (2018). The findings of fact must "specifically state the proposed patient's conduct which is a basis for determining that each of the requisites for commitment is met. If commitment is ordered, the findings shall also identify less restrictive alternatives considered and rejected by the court and the reasons for rejecting each alternative." Id.

Here, the district court's order reflects that, by stipulation of the parties, the court admitted the verified commitment petition into evidence and, by reference, incorporated the contents of the petition as findings in the commitment order.