In re Commitment of Harju
[…] By its text, section 253B.18 applies to persons who are mentally ill and dangerous to the public, but, except as otherwise provided, it also applies to SDPs. Minn. Stat. § 253B.185, subd. 1 (2008).

Appellant argues that there was good cause for a continuance within the meaning of Rule 23 because treatment had not yet started, and thus the district court's decision was not based on a "treatment report." Appellant also relies on the fact that treatment upon entering a treatment facility is mandatory. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1(b) (2008) ("Once a patient is admitted to a treatment facility pursuant to a commitment under this subdivision, treatment must begin regardless of whether a review hearing will be held under subdivision 2."). However, appellant cites no authority for the proposition that the remedy for MSOP's alleged failure to treat him or to file a treatment report is a continuance of the final determination hearing.

At the final determination hearing, Dr.