In re Commitment of Gray
[…] C. MnSOST-R Shown to be Inaccurate.

¶ 18. Gray's third argument is that he should receive a new trial in the interest of justice because, he says, the Minnesota Sex Offender Screening Tool Revised (the "MnSOST-R"), the actuarial device on which he scored the highest for the risk of sexually violent reoffense, has been shown "not to be predictive of sexually violent reoffense."

¶ 19. This court's power of discretionary reversal is governed by Wis. Stat. § 752.35. We will exercise our reversal power under this statute in two situations: "(1) whenever the real controversy has not been fully tried; or (2) whenever it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried." State v. Hicks , 202 Wis.2d 150, 159-60, 549 N.W.2d 435 (1996).