NO. 01-17-00649-CV
[…] TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.062(a). A person is a sexually violent predator under the SVP Act if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence. Id. § 841.003(a). A person is a "repeat sexually violent offender" if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses. Id. § 841.003(b); see also id. § 841.002(8)(A) (defining "sexually violent offense" to include, among other things, offense of aggravated sexual assault and indecency with a child). The SVP Act defines "behavioral abnormality" as "a congenital or acquired condition that, by affecting a person's emotional or volitional capacity, predisposes the person to commit a sexually violent offense, to the extent that the person becomes a menace to the health and safety of another person." Id. § 841.002(2).
Directed Verdict