No. 06 C 1535, (On appeal from No, 01 B 24795).
[…] Viewing the state court action as distinct from the bankruptcy action frames the analysis of the bankruptcy court's application of the bankruptcy procedures and rules.
In bankruptcy cases there is a presumption that all documents are public documents. In re IIemple, 295 B.R. 200, 201 (Bankr. D. Vt. 2003); In re Fibermark, Inc., 330 B.R. 480, 505 (Bankr. D. Vt. 2005). The presumption of public access to documents is established in 11 U.S.C. § 107(a), which provides that "a paper filed in a case under this title and the dockets of a bankruptcy court are public records and open to examination by an entity at reasonable times without charge." The policy for openness is not, however, absolute, as section 107(b) allows the bankruptcy court to require that certain information be made unavailable in order to protect an entity's trade secrets and other confidential information, or to protect a person from the dissemination of scandalous