21-10298 JLG
[…] Id. § 101(24). Section 1522(c) permits a bankruptcy court to, "at the request of the foreign representative or an entity affected by relief granted under section 1519 or 1521, or at its own motion, modify or terminate such relief." Id. § 1522(c). Absent an order to the contrary, section 1519 relief "terminates when the petition for recognition is granted." Id. § 1519(b). Upon recognition of a foreign proceeding, a bankruptcy court has broad authority under § 1521 to grant various forms of relief relating to the prosecution of a chapter 15 case, which includes "providing for the examination of witnesses, the taking of evidence or the delivery of information concerning the debtor's assets, affairs, rights, obligations or liabilities." 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(4). Following entry of a recognition order, section 1521 is a key provision under which a foreign representative may seek relief.