21-10298 JLG
[…] However, the statute limits the Court's exercise of such discretion to cases in which: (1) the basis for recognition was flawed in some way, or (2) where the grounds for recognition have ceased to exist. See In re Cozumel Caribe, S.A. de C.V., 482 B.R. 96, 107 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012); see also In re Loy, 448 B.R. at 338 ("Section 1517(d) provides a two part disjunctive test. A Court may modify or terminate recognition if (1) the grounds for granting recognition 'were fully or partially lacking' or (2) the grounds for granting recognition 'have ceased to exist.'" (quoting 11 U.S.C. § 1517(d))). In exercising that discretion, the Court must "give due weight to possible prejudice to parties that have relied on the order granting recognition." 11 U.S.C. § 1517(d).
The Business Rescue Proceeding has been terminated in favor of the Provisional Liquidation.