21-10298 JLG
[…] See In re Bear Stearns, 374 B.R. at 126-27 ("[T]he recognition must be coded as either main or nonmain."). The JPLs seek recognition of the Provisional Liquidation as a foreign main proceeding. See Motion ¶ 3.
Section 1516 of the Bankruptcy Code allows the Court to presume that the Provisional Liquidation is a foreign proceeding if the decision or certificate attached to the request for recognition indicates that the foreign proceeding is a foreign proceeding. See 11 U.S.C. § 1516(a) ("If the decision or certificate referred to in section 1515(b) indicates that the foreign proceeding is a foreign proceeding and that the person or body is a foreign representative, the court is entitled to so presume."); see also In re Oi Brasil Holdings, 578 B.R. at 194 ("The petition must be accompanied by certain evidentiary documents that are presumed authentic in the absence of contrary evidence.").