21-10298 JLG
[…] See id. Here, the two distinct proceedings are not concurrent or in different jurisdictions. To the extent section 1515 would apply to a request for modification of recognition pursuant to section 1517(d), because the Business Rescue Proceeding has been discontinued and the Provisional Liquidation qualifies as the foreign main proceeding in its stead, the Court declines to impose an additional requirement that the JPLs' request for modification of recognition be in the form of a petition in strict compliance with section 1515.
Chapter 15 Petition for Recognition of Foreign Proceeding, ECF No. 1.
As now relevant, section 1515(b) requires that a chapter 15 petition be accompanied by either:
(1) a certified copy of the decision commencing such foreign proceeding and appointing the foreign representative;
(2) a certificate from the foreign court affirming the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative; or
(3) in the absence of evidence referred to in paragraphs (1) and (2), any other evidence acceptable to the court of the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative.11 U.S.C. § 1515(b). As set forth above, the JPLs provided the Court with a copy of the Provisional Liquidation Order granting the JPLs' Winding Up Application issued by the High Court on June 14, 2022. See Provisional Liquidation Order.