21-10298 JLG
[…] Motion ¶¶ 22-30. Pursuant to the Motion, the JPLs seek an order that, among other things, (i) recognizes the South African Proceedings as a foreign main proceeding pursuant to section 1517(a) and (b)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code; (ii) authorizes the JPLs to intervene in any proceeding in a State or Federal court in the United States in which Comair is a party; and (iii) deems the JPLs to be substituted for the BRPs pursuant to Rule 25(c) in all pending contested matters, including, without limitation, matters arising under the Discovery Order. Id. at 13-14.
Section 1517(d) permits the "modification . . . of recognition if it is shown that the grounds for granting it . . . have ceased to exist." 11 U.S.C. § 1517(d). Section 1522(c) provides that the court may "modify or terminate" relief granted by it under sections 1519 or 1521 of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 1522(c).