21-10298 JLG
[…] Thus, as the clear successor to the BRPs, the JPLs are equally entitled to engage in discovery for the furtherance of Comair's economic interests. See Advanced Mktg. Grp., 269 F.R.D. at 359.
Whether the Provisional Liquidation is Entitled to Recognition Under Section 1517(a) of the Bankruptcy Code
In granting the Motion, the Court conducts a fresh analysis of the Provisional Liquidation to ensure that it complies with chapter 15 in its current state. Section 1517 governs a request for recognition of a foreign proceeding. It provides, in relevant part:
Subject to section 1506, after notice and a hearing, an order recognizing a foreign proceeding shall be entered if-
(1) such foreign proceeding for which recognition is sought is a foreign main proceeding or foreign nonmain proceeding within the meaning of section 1502;
(2) the foreign representative applying for recognition is a person or body; and
(3) the petition meets the requirements of section 1515.11 U.S.C. § 1517(a). Section 1506 provides an exception to recognition on the basis of U.S. public policy. It states: