21-10298 JLG
[…] a person or body, including a person or body appointed on an interim basis, authorized in a foreign proceeding to administer the reorganization or the liquidation of the debtor's assets or affairs or to act as a representative of such foreign proceeding.11 U.S.C. § 101(24); see In re Barnet, 737 F.3d at 248. "The term 'person' includes individual, partnership, and corporation, but does not include governmental unit," with exceptions for certain governmental units that are not now relevant. 11 U.S.C. 101(41). The term "body" is undefined in the Bankruptcy Code.
Section 1516 of the Bankruptcy Code allows the Court to presume that a person or body is a foreign representative if the decision or certificate filed in support of recognition indicates as much. 11 U.S.C. § 1516(a) ("If the decision or certificate referred to in section 1515(b) indicates that the foreign proceeding is a foreign proceeding and that the person or body is a foreign representative, the court is entitled to so presume."); see In re Oi Brasil Holdings, 578 B.R. at 194. As discussed, the High Court expressly authorized the JPLs to move this Court to amend the Recognition Order to be "appointed as the new foreign representative."