21-10298 JLG
[…] See id. ¶ 16. Once a final liquidation order is entered by the High Court, the Master of the High Court is required to summon a meeting of creditors at which they may lodge their claims against Comair. See id. ¶ 18. Thus, the Provisional Liquidation is a foreign proceeding for the purpose of reorganization or liquidation within the meaning of section 101(23) of the Bankruptcy Code.
On June 23, 2022, the High Court certified the appointment of the JPLs. See Second Harduth Decl. ¶ 21; see also Certificate of Appointment.
Section 1517(b)(1) requires recognition of the foreign proceeding as a "foreign main proceeding" if it is "pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests" or "COMI." 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b)(1); see 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4) (defining "foreign main proceeding" as a "foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests"); Drawbridge Special Opportunities Fund LP v.