21-10298 JLG
[…] Recognition Order ¶ L. The Court, therefore, recognized the Business Rescue Proceeding as a foreign main proceeding. Id. ¶ 2. The JPLs contend that their appointment did "nothing to alter the Debtor's center of main interests." Motion ¶ 24; see Second Harduth Decl. ¶ 24 ("Comair is a company registered under the laws of South Africa with its center of main interest in South Africa and with substantial connections to South Africa."). Boeing does not dispute that South Africa remains the Debtor's COMI. Section 1516(c) provides that, in the absence of evidence to the contrary, a debtor's registered office or habitual residence "is presumed to be the center of the debtor's main interests." 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c); see In re SPhinX Ltd., 351 B.R. at 117. Comair's registered business address is located in the Gauteng province of South Africa.