21-10298 JLG
[…] The Court finds the documents acceptable to evidence the existence of the Provisional Liquidation and the appointment of the JPLs. See In re Betcorp. Ltd., 400 B.R. at 294 ("[Section 1516] may be satisfied with 'any other evidence acceptable to the court of the existence of such foreign proceeding and of the appointment of the foreign representative.'" (quoting 11 U.S.C. 1515(b)(3))).
Under South African law, a provisional liquidation is deemed to commence at the time the winding up application is presented to the High Court. See Second Harduth Decl. ¶ 15 (citing 1973 Companies Act § 348).
Section 1515(c) requires that a petition for recognition be accompanied by "a statement identifying all foreign proceedings with respect to the debtor that are known to the foreign representative." 11 U.S.C. § 1515(c); In re Poymanov, 571 B.R. 24, 38 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2017). In her declaration, Ms.