21-10298 JLG
[…] Id. ¶ 25. It maintains that the JPLs have not demonstrated that any chapter 15 case is necessary at all, and that there is no evidence that the Debtor needs a chapter 15 case to protect its business, assets, any plan, or the now-pending liquidation. Id. ¶ 25. It argues that the Court should require the JPLs to commence a new chapter 15 case and make a showing that the provisional liquidation complies with the statutory and other requirements of chapter 15. Id. ¶ 25.
The Court considers those matters below.
Discussion
Section 1517(d) states as follows:
The provisions of this subchapter do not prevent modification or termination of recognition if it is shown that the grounds for granting it were fully or partially lacking or have ceased to exist, but in considering such action the court shall give due weight to possible prejudice to parties that have relied upon the order granting recognition. A case under this chapter may be closed in the manner prescribed under section 350.11 U.S.C. § 1517(d). Relief under section 1517(d) is discretionary. See In re Loy, 448 B.R. 420, 438 (Bankr.