Case No. 09-32303-DHW.
[…] "Substantive law, usually state law, determines the validity of the right." Patterson, 967 F.2d at 509. Under Alabama law, the debts are mutual if the debts are "`due from one party to the other in the same right.'" Patterson, 967 F.2d at 509 (quoting King v. Porter, 230 Ala. 112, 116, 160 So. 101, 104 (1935) and citing First Nat'l Bank of Abbeville v. Capps, 208 Ala. 207, 94 So. 109 (1922)).
Origin of FDIC's Alleged Right to Setoff
The FDIC claims a right of setoff under both federal and state law. First, the FDIC asserts a statutory right of setoff under 12 U.S.C. § 1822(d), which provides as follows:
The [FDIC] may withhold payment of such portion of the insured deposit of any depositor in a depository institution in default as may be required to provide for the payment of any liability of such depositor to the depository institution in default or its receiver, which is not offset against a claim due from such depository institution, pending the determination and payment of such liability by such depositor or any other person liable therefor.
12 U.S.C. § 1822(d). Second, the FDIC asserts a right of setoff under state law as the statutory successor to Colonial Bank. Under Alabama law: