0027265/2007.
[…] Costs of the proceeding shall not be awarded against a person who did not dispute the judgment debtor's interest or right to possession. Notice of the proceeding shall also be served upon the judgment debtor in the same manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. The court may permit the judgment debtor to intervene in the proceeding.
"CPLR § 5225 (subd.[b]) authorizes the institution of a special proceeding against a transferee of property from a judgment debtor "where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property or that the judgment creditor's rights to the property are superior to those of the transferee" (citations omitted)." Gelbard v. Esses, 96 A.D.2d 573, 575 (2nd Dept. 1983). "In proceedings pursuant to CPLR § 5225 (subd.