0027265/2007.
[…] Respondent, at a subsequent deposition held on June 27, 2007, admitted that he sold the property of Hi Pockets for the sum of $20,000.00. Alleging that Hi Pockets was rendered insolvent by the transfers to respondent of all of the assets without fair consideration, petitioner seeks to recover the sum of $20,000.00 plus interest from respondent.
Discussion
Pursuant to CPLR § 5221(a)(4), this special proceeding against respondent must be commenced "either in the supreme court or in a county court, in a county which the respondent resides or is regularly employed or has a place for the regular transaction of business." Moreover, pursuant to CPLR § 5221(a)(4):