In re Collect. Assoc., Jv. v. Rosenberg
[…] See Wynne v. Destaso, 2 AD3d 841 (2nd Dept. 2003); Drew v. St. Catherine A.M.E. Zion Church, 273 AD2d 344 (2d Dept. 2000).

Additional authority for the transfer of a matter to the lower court is set forth in the Civil Practice Law and Rules. CPLR § 325(c) provides as follows: "Where it appears that the amount of damages sustained are less than demanded, and a lower court would have had jurisdiction of the action but for the amount of damages demanded, the court in which an action is pending may remove it to the lower court upon reduction of the amount of damages demanded to a sum within the jurisdictional limits of the lower court and upon consent of all parties to the action. . . ." Further, CPLR § 325 (d) states the following: "The appellate division, if it determines that the calendar conditions in a lower court so permit, may by rule provide that a court in which an action is pending may, in its discretion, remove such action without consent to such lower court where it appears that the amount of damages sustained may be less than demanded, and the lower court would have had jurisdiction but for the amount of damages demanded. If the action is so removed, then the verdict or judgment shall be subject to the limitation of monetary jurisdiction of the court in which the action was originally commenced. . . ." See 22 NYCRR § 202.13.

In transferring this proceeding to the City Court, the Supreme Court cited CPLR § 5221 (a) (1) as statutory authority for its decision. Notably, this section does not confer any authority or establish a procedure for the transfer of a matter to the City Court.