In re Collect. Assoc., Jv. v. Rosenberg
[…] On July 15, 2005 petitioner commenced a special proceeding in Supreme Court, Westchester County pursuant to CPLR § 5206 (e). The petition requested that the Supreme Court grant an order directing the sheriff to seize and sell a certain parcel of real property owned by respondent and located in Hartsdale, New York to satisfy the money judgment. By decision dated September 19, 2005 the Supreme Court ordered that the special proceeding be "transferred to the City Court of White Plains pursuant to CPLR § 5221 (a) (1)." The City Court received the transfer from the county clerk on September 27, 2005.

Discussion

The Supreme Court has inherent authority pursuant to the New York State Constitution, article VI, § 19(a) "to transfer any action or proceeding except one over which it shall have exclusive jurisdiction which does not depend upon the monetary amount sought, to any other court having jurisdiction of the subject matter within the judicial department provided that such other court has jurisdiction over the classes of persons named as parties." See Wynne v. Destaso, 2 AD3d 841 (2nd Dept. 2003); Drew v. St. Catherine A.M.E. Zion Church, 273 AD2d 344 (2d Dept. 2000).

Additional authority for the transfer of a matter to the lower court is set forth in the Civil Practice Law and Rules.