In re Collect. Assoc., Jv. v. Rosenberg
[…] Nor can subject matter jurisdiction be created by courts themselves, whether erroneously, accidentally, or intentionally ( see Briscoe v. White, 8 Misc 3d 1 [App. Term 9th 10th Jud. Dists. 2004]).

The Appellate Division has held that "outside the power specifically conferred by statute, courts have no general authority to direct the sale of real property" ( see The City of New York v. L.J.W.P. Realty Co., LLC, 250 AD2d 450 [1st Dept. 1998]). Turning to the relevant statute(s), it is evident that the City Court is without subject matter jurisdiction over this special proceeding. UCCA § 1504 states in relevant part that "[a]n execution issued out of this court may be levied only against personal property of the judgment-debtor." UCCA § 1505 further proscribes this Court's power to direct the sale of real property: "[a]n execution out of this court may not be levied against real property."