In re Colachicco
[…] Conversely, Mr. Colachicco asserts that the statute only pertains to counties located in Maryland. We find the meaning of "county" to be ambiguous and turn to a review of prior case law, legislative history, and the purpose of the statutory framework to discern the legislature's intent.

The Estates &Trusts Article states that "[t]he purpose of the estates of decedents law is to simplify the administration of estates, to reduce the expenses of administration, to clarify the law governing estates of decedents, and to eliminate any provisions of prior law which are archaic[.]" Est. &Trusts § 1-105(a)(1). Additionally, the "article shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purpose." Id. § 1-105(a)(2). The venue statute, Section 5-103, was previously found in Article 93, Section 18 of the 1957 Code, which stated that: