In re Colachicco
[…] Both assertions are correct, but whether Florida has preserved the right to appoint a successor personal representative over Decedent's estate because the primary probate proceeding commenced within Florida's jurisdiction is a question of Florida law. In an estate that originates in Florida, Florida law preserves the authority for Florida courts to appoint a successor personal representative if the sole surviving personal representative dies before administration is complete. See Fla. Stat. § 733.307 (2002) ("On the death of a sole or surviving personal representative, the court shall appoint a successor personal representative to complete the administration of the estate.").

Despite Mr. Colachicco's assertions that the Florida estate is closed, he did not provide evidence of this claim in the petitions to the Register of Wills and the Orphans' Court. This is an essential fact to be determined by the Orphans' Court.

IV. Conclusion

Mr.