In re Colachicco
[…] Colachicco wants to transfer venue for Decedent's probate assets to Maryland, he must file a petition to transfer venue in the Florida Probate Court and request that Maryland take jurisdiction over all of Decedent's assets.

Additionally, the Register of Wills stated that if Mr. Colachicco "would like to file a formal petition of some sort, please file [the] long form petition (i.e. Petition to transmit venue, appoint a successor, remove a personal rep, determine distribution, construe a Will, etc [sic]) along with [a] $20 controversial fee." The Register of Wills cited to Estates &Trusts Article § 5-103 stating that "[p]robate proceedings concerning a decedent may not be maintained in more than one county. . . If a proceeding is commenced in more than one county, the court of the county where proceedings are filed first has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the venue." The Register of Wills provided further guidance explaining what "[should] occur, is that you should file in Lake County, FL for appointment of a successor personal representative, as that is the court that has current jurisdiction.