In re Colachicco
[…] Under Maryland law, "[a]ny foreign personal representative may exercise in Maryland all powers of the office, and may sue and be sued in Maryland, subject to any statute or rule relating to nonresidents." Est. &Trusts § 5-502(a). "A foreign personal representative has the same power to sell, mortgage, lease, convey, or otherwise transfer or assign real property or an interest in the property which is located in Maryland as a Maryland personal representative has with respect to real property and an interest in the property." Id. § 5-502(b).

2. Judicial Probate

Proceedings for judicial probate may begin any time before administrative probate or after administrative probate at the request of an interested person. See id. § 5-402(a)(1).