In re Colachicco
[…] The Orphans' Court dismissed Mr. Colachicco's petition for judicial probate with prejudice and cited to Estates &Trusts § 5-103(c)(3), which governs venue for administrative and judicial probate. Mr. Colachicco asserts that the Orphans' Court order misapplied Section 5-103(c) because probate proceedings for Decedent's Maryland Property were only initiated in Montgomery County. He further argues that Section 5-103(c) only applies to counties in Maryland and not counties located in another state. For reasons that we will outline, we agree that the Orphans' Court erred in citing to Section 5-103(c)(3).

First, the plain language of Section 5-103 provides that:

Domicile of decedent at time of death
(a) The venue for administrative or judicial probate is in the county in which the decedent was domiciled at the time of death, or, if the decedent was not domiciled in Maryland, the county in which the petitioner believes the largest part in value of the property of the decedent in Maryland was located at the time of death.
Decedents not domiciled in Maryland at time of death
(b)(1) For the purpose of determining venue for the administration of the estate of a decedent who was not domiciled in Maryland at the time of death, the situs of tangible personal property is its location.
(2)(i) The situs of intangible personal property is the location of the instrument evidencing a debt, obligation, stock, or chose in action.
(ii) If there is no instrument, the residence of the debtor governs. (3) The situs of an interest in property held in trust is any county where the trustee may be sued.
Proceedings in more than one county
(c)(1) Probate proceedings concerning a decedent may not be maintained in more than one county.