DePaul v. Commonwealth 969 A.2d 536 (Pa., 2009) 59
[…] "Except as permitted by Rules 4.2, 4.3 and 4.4, a judge or judicial candidate shall not --- (11) engage in any political activity on behalf of a political organization or candidate for public office except on behalf of measures to improve the law, the legal system or the administration of justice," see Rule 4.1(a)(11).
Judge Cohen is then charged in Count Eight with violation of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Article V, Section 17(B). This alleged violation is found in paragraphs thirty-three through thirty-seven of the Complaint. This provision reads as follows:
"Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any cannon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court," see Article V, Section 17(B) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
Judge Cohen retained present counsel, Samuel C. Stretton, Esquire, to represent him. The Judicial Conduct Board at all pertinent times was represented by excellent Deputy Counsel, James P. Kiernan, Jr., Esquire. Mr.