In re C.M.G.
[…] Because these statutes do not explicitly govern the reasonable efforts inquiry at a termination proceeding, there is no concern the district court may have to re-examine its earlier findings made under a different burden of proof, as the State contends. Sections 41-3-432(5)(c) and 41-3-437(7)(a)(iii), MCA, require a district court in show cause and adjudication hearings to issue findings regarding "whether the department has made reasonable efforts to avoid protective placement of the child or to make it possible to safely return the child to the child’s home." Section 41-3-445(6)(c), MCA, requires a district court to issue findings on whether the department "has made reasonable efforts to effectuate the permanency plan for the individual child."
--------

¶15 Regarding the State’s second waiver contention, which raises a lack of evidence presented by Father in this case as a routine failure to preserve the issue, it does appear from the record that Father’s challenge to the Department’s reasonable efforts at trial was not developed.