In re C.M.
[…] It is similarly unclear why the victim had to pay a $500 deductible, as there is no indication that the car was damaged as a result of the theft. After the court ordered restitution, defense counsel indicated that there had been "no agreement with regard to restitution" and requested the court to push the restitution issue out until all the cases were resolved to determine "the value of the items and whether or not [C.M.] is responsible as a result of his activity." When the court declined to reconsider the restitution order, defense counsel noted his objection.

Section 11-603(a) of the Criminal Procedure Article provides that a court may enter a judgment of restitution ordering a child respondent to make restitution if, "as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased[.]" "[O]nly property damaged or destroyed during the commission of the delinquent act c[an] be considered[.]" In re Jason W, 94 Md. App. 731, 736 (1993). Moreover, the "statute does not allow restitution simply because property damage results from a delinquent act.