In re C.L.K.C.
[…] A question of law is reviewed de novo. Id. Under the de novo standard, the Court “considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for that of the lower” court. State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632–33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008) (quotation omitted).

II: N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2407(c)

In C.L.K.C.'s first argument on appeal, he contends the trial court erred by accepting his admission without receiving a proper factual basis to establish all of the elements of the offense. The State concedes this argument, and we agree with respondent and the State.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2407(c), provides the following:

The court may accept an admission only after determining that there is a factual basis for the admission. This determination may be based upon any of the following information: a statement of the facts by the prosecutor; a written statement of the juvenile; sworn testimony which may include reliable hearsay; or a statement of facts by the juvenile's attorney.
Id.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–27.4(a)(1) requires that the victim be under the age of thirteen years and that the accused be at least four years older than the victim. In this case, there was no statement or sworn testimony regarding the victim's age.