In re C.L.K.C.
[…] The court did neither. For this reason, C.L.K.C.'s admission is vacated, and the order is reversed and remanded to the trial court. See D.A.F., 179 N.C.App. at 836, 635 S.E.2d at 512.

IV: Abuse of Discretion

In C.L.K.C.'s third argument on appeal, he contends the trial court abused its discretion by imposing a Level III disposition without making sufficient findings of fact to show that it had considered the factors listed in N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2501(c). The State concedes this argument, and we agree with respondent and the State.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B–2501(c) provides the following:

In choosing among statutorily permissible dispositions, the court shall select the most appropriate disposition both in terms of kind and duration for the delinquent juvenile. Within the guidelines set forth in G.S. 7B–2508, the court shall select a disposition that is designed to protect the public and to meet the needs and best interests of the juvenile, based upon:

(1) The seriousness of the offense;

(2) The need to hold the juvenile accountable;

(3) The importance of protecting the public safety;

(4) The degree of culpability indicated by the circumstances of the particular case; and

(5) The rehabilitative and treatment needs of the juvenile indicated by a risk and needs assessment.

Id. “The dispositional order shall be in writing and shall contain appropriate findings of fact and conclusions of law.