In re Clintondale Mills, Inc.
[…] National City Bank of Cleveland, 511 F.2d 1016, 1018 (C.A.6 1975) (Ohio law); Normand Josef Enterprises, Inc. v. Connecticut Nat. Bank, 230 Conn. 486, 504-505, 646 A.2d 1289, 1299 (1994).

        The formula this Court must follow to determine the extent of the setoff the Plaintiff can recover is set forth in § 553(b)(1) and (2). This formula was adequately explained by the Court in the case of Express Freight Lines, Inc. v. Kelly, supra at 293.

This section creates an "improvement in position" test. The key factor in the test is what is termed "insufficiency," defined at 11 U.S.C. § 553(b)(2) as the "amount, if any, by which a claim against the debtor exceeds a mutual debt owing to the debtor by the holder of such a claim." In other words, this figure is the balance due to the creditor after making allowances for the "mutual debt owing."