In re Clifton
[…] The Supreme Court held that 26 U.S.C. § 7403 allows the sale of a family house to satisfy the delinquent taxpayer's debt even though a nondelinquent taxpayer also has an interest in the house. Id. at 703-04. Both of the cases cited to by the IRS do not involve bankruptcies nor the rights of a trustee in bankruptcy.

Here, the IRS has not filed a Notice of Federal Tax Lien and is attempting to take proceeds ahead of PNC, a joint creditor. The IRS claims it has a lien pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6321 which states: "[i]f any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount . . . shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person." 26 U.S.C. § 6321. 26 U.S.C. § 6323 provides that the "lien imposed by section 6321 shall not be valid against any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lienor, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof . . . has been filed by the Secretary."