In re Clark Retail Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Sullivan (In re Visiting Nurse Ass'n. of Tampa Bay, Inc.), 121 B.R. 114, 119 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1990); American Central Airlines, Inc. v. Dep't of Transp. (In re American Central Airlines, Inc.), 60 B.R. 587, 590 (Bankr.N.D.Iowa 1986). The right of a creditor to bring an action for recoupment is determined by state law. Id., citing McMahon, 129 F.3d at 96. Illinois law allows recoupment both in tort and contract. 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-608. 735 Illinois Compiled Statute section 5/2-608(a) states "[a]ny claim by one or more defendants against one or more plaintiffs, or against one or more codefendants, whether in the nature of setoff, recoupment, cross claim or otherwise, and whether in tort or contract, for liquidated or unliquidated damages, or for other relief, may be pleaded as a cross claim in any action, and when so pleaded shall be called a counterclaim." Id.

The Court must determine whether the alleged claims arose out of the same transactions, or alternatively, transactions so intertwined that the amount of one cannot be determined without resolving the latter.