In re Clark
[…] Michigan Court Rule 2.602(A)(3) states: "Each judgment must state, immediately preceding the judge's signature, whether it resolves the last pending claim and closes the case. Such a statement must also appear on any other order that disposes of the last pending claim and closes the case."

Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.308(1) and Mich. Ct. R. 7.203(A)(1), the Michigan Court of Appeals has jurisdiction over, and parties have an appeal of right in, all appeals from final judgments and final orders from the circuit court. Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.308(1) states:

(1) The court of appeals has jurisdiction on appeals from all final judgments and final orders from the circuit court, court of claims, and probate court, as those terms are defined by law and supreme court rule, except final judgments and final orders described in subsections (2) and (3). A final judgment or final order described in this subsection is appealable as a matter of right.

Michigan Court Rule 7.203 also concerns the jurisdiction of the Michigan Court of Appeals. It states, in relevant part:

(A) Appeal of Right. The court has jurisdiction of an appeal of right filed by an aggrieved party from the following:
(1) A final judgment or final order of the circuit court, or court of claims, as defined in MCR 7.202(6) . . . An appeal from an order described in MCR 7.202(6)(a)(iii)-(v) is limited to the portion of the order with respect to which there is an appeal of right.
Mich. Ct. R. 7.203(A)(1) (bold in original).