In re Clark
[…] At present, the marital estate is comprised of very limited assets, and without question, the Court would have invaded [the Debtor]'s inheritance and included it in the distribution between the parties. With the exception of the marital home, there are no tangible assets
remaining, and based on [the Debtor]'s dissipation of the marital estate, the Court finds an award in Plaintiff Mom's favor for the entire inheritance of $75,407.40 is appropriate.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 552.23(1) states:

(1) Upon entry of a judgment of divorce or separate maintenance, if the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party and any children of the marriage who are committed to the care and custody of either party, the court may also award to either party the part of the real and personal estate of either party and spousal support out of the real and personal estate, to