In re Claim of Scott v. Exempla Heathcare, W.C. No
[…] In this regard, the claimant contends that she did not commit any volitional act leading to her discharge. To the contrary, she argues that she was ill on the days in question, and that her absences were therefore caused by circumstances over which she had no control. However, we are not persuaded that the ALJ erred in his interpretation of the applicable law.

As previously noted, the ALJ concluded that the claimant was barred from receiving temporary total disability benefits because she was responsible for her termination from employment. Sections 8-42-105(4) and 8-42-103(1)(g) contain identical language stating that "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.