W.C. No. 4-824-963.
[…] The claimant argues that the ALJ erred by determining that his need for medical treatment after May 12, 2011 was not compensable. He further argues that the ALJ should have found his driving incident on May 13, 2011 to constitute a compensable injury. In support of his contentions the claimant asserts that infection in his body was essentially asymptomatic until he experienced traumatic events on May 11 and 13, 2010. We find no reversible error.
Section 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S. requires an employer to furnish reasonable and necessary medical treatment "to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." See Owens v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 49 P.3d 1187, 1188 (Colo. App. 2002). The claimant has the burden of proving entitlement to specific medical benefits. See § 8-43-201(1), C.R.S; Lutz v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 24 P.3d 29, 31 (Colo. App. 2000).