P.M. No. 90-7592
[…] Claimants also assert the doctrine of respondeat superior; i.e., the principal or master becomes liable for the acts of his agents or servants. They argue that Mollicone, in breaching his obligation to Heritage, resulted in a breach of Heritage's responsibility to the Renzis.
The Receiver responds that the $100,000 typewritten entry in the Claimed Account following its closeout represents the sums due to the Claimants from Mollicone, personally, and do not represent a deposit liability of Heritage. The receiver bases this claim on the definition of the term "deposit" at 12 U.S.C. Sec. 1813 (1) which states in pertinent part:
1) The unpaid balance of money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association in the usual course of business and for which it has given or is obligated to give credit, either conditionally or unconditionally, to a commercial, checking, savings, time, or thrift account, or which is evidenced by a certificate of deposit, thrift certificate, investment certificate, certificate of indebtedness, or other similar name, or a check or draft drawn against a deposit account and certified by the bank or savings association, or a letter of credit or a travelers check on which the bank or savings association is primarily liable. . .
3) money received or held by a bank or savings association, or the credit given for money or its equivalent received or held by a bank or savings association, in the usual course of business for a special or specific purpose, regardless of the legal relationship thereby established, including without being limited to, escrow funds, funds held as security for an obligation due to the bank or savings association or others (including funds held as dealers reserves) or for securities loaned by the bank or savings association, funds deposited by debtor to meet maturing obligations, funds deposited as advance payment on subscriptions to United States Government securities, funds held to meet its acceptances or letters of credit, and withheld taxes; Provided, that there shall not be included funds which are received by the bank or savings association for immediate application to reduction of indebtedness to the receiving bank or savings association, or under condition that receipt thereof immediately reduces or extinguishes such indebtedness.
Receiver argues that Claimant was not depositing funds in the usual course of business and therefore the Claimed Account is not entitled to a depositor's priority with respect to their claim.