In re C.J.T.
[…] After Maria and Cesario filed their petition to adopt C.J.T., Irma and Francisco requested access to C.J.T. Although the trial court granted Irma and Francisco access, this court conditionally granted Maria and Cesario's petition for writ of mandamus because, under section 153.434 of the Family Code, Irma and Francisco's petitions for access were prohibited by statute. In re Gonzalez, No. 04-14-00485-CV, 2014 WL 4922933, at *2-3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Oct. 1, 2014, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (citing TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.434 (West 2014) ("A biological or adoptive grandparent may not request possession of or access to a grandchild if: (1) each of the biological parents of the grandchild has: (A) died . . . and (2) the grandchild . . . is the subject of a pending suit for adoption")). --------

The case proceeded to a bench trial. Javier Ramirez, a licensed clinical social worker who was ordered to conduct a social study regarding C.J.T.'s adoption, testified he conducted two social studies.