In re C.J.T.
[…] Lexington Ins. Co. v. Strayhorn, 209 S.W.3d 83, 85 (Tex. 2006). Courts apply the plain meaning of the text unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from context, or the plain meaning leads to absurd results. Marks v. St. Luke's Episcopal Hosp., 319 S.W.3d 658, 669 (Tex. 2010).

During the pendency of the adoption proceeding, the conditions set out in section 153.434 were satisfied. See In re Gonzalez, 2014 WL 4922933, at *3. Both of C.J.T.'s biological parents died and C.J.T. was the subject of a pending suit for adoption. The plain language of section 153.434 provides that if these conditions are satisfied, then "[a] biological or adoptive grandparent may not request possession of or access to a grandchild." TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.434. The plain language of section 153.434 does not provide that a trial court may not consider whether an adoption would likely result in a child's loss of access to his family and whether or not that is in the child's best interest.