In re C.J.T.
[…] C.J.T.'S BEST INTEREST

The sole objection to the adoption was that adoption would allow Maria and Cesario to deny C.J.T.'s father's side of the family access to C.J.T. Maria and Cesario contend section 153.434 of the Family Code "should be construed as precluding a trial court from denying an adoption based on concern that the adoption will cut off a grandparent's ability to seek court-ordered possession and access to the grandchild adoptee." Section 153.434 provides:

A biological or adoptive grandparent may not request possession of or access to a grandchild if:

(1) each of the biological parents of the grandchild has:

(A) died;

(B) had the person's parental rights terminated; or

(C) executed an affidavit of waiver of interest in child or an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights under Chapter 161 and the affidavit designates the Department of Family and Protective Services, a licensed child-placing agency, or a person other than the child's stepparent as the managing conservator of the child; and

(2) the grandchild has been adopted, or is the subject of a pending suit for adoption, by a person other than the child's stepparent.
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.434 (West Supp. 2015). Irma responds the court should construe section 153.434 in accordance with its plain meaning.

The primary objective when construing a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. State v.