In re C.J.
[…] B. The probate court could rely upon generally applicable statutory grounds to authorize Calvin's forced medication.

Calvin next contends that the probate court erroneously relied upon generally applicable statutory grounds for its forced-medication order when, according to him, it was limited to the forced-medication statutes specific to criminal-commitment patients.

The Texas Health and Safety Code identifies several circumstances in which a probate court may enter an order authorizing the forced administration of psychoactive medication. See Tex. Health &Safety Code Ann. § 574.106. First, the patient must be either (1) "under a court order to receive inpatient mental health services" or (2) "in custody awaiting trial in a criminal proceeding and [have been] ordered to receive inpatient mental health services in the six months preceding [the] hearing" on the forced-medication issue. Id. § 574.106(a). Second, the probate court must find by clear and convincing evidence that (1) "the patient lacks the capacity to make a decision regarding the administration of the proposed medication and treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient"; or (2) "if the patient was ordered to receive inpatient mental health services by a criminal court with jurisdiction over the patient, that treatment with the proposed medication is in the best interest of the patient" and that at least one of two conditions (regarding the patient's presenting a