No. A08-2062.
[…] Appellant challenges his commitment to the MSOP, arguing that it is not the least restrictive alternative. We review a district court's determination of the least restrictive alternative under the standard of clear error. Thulin, 660 N.W.2d at 144.
If the district court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a person is a sexually dangerous person, it shall commit the person to a secure treatment facility or one willing to accept the person under commitment. Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1(a). "[T]he court shall commit the patient to a secure treatment facility unless the patient establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available that is consistent with the patient's treatment needs and the requirements of public safety." Minn. Stat. § 253B.185, subd. 1 (2008). "[P]atients have the opportunity to prove that a less-restrictive treatment program is available, but they do not have the right to be assigned to it." In re Kindschy, 634 N.W.2d 723, 731 (Minn.App. 2001) (emphasis in original) (citing Minn.