In re Civil Commitment of Lee
[…] We conclude that the report adequately addressed the criteria for commitment.

Regarding appellant's argument that the MSOP treatment report is "merely an endorsement of the trial court's order without a substantial review of [a]ppellant," the statute on its face only requires that a treatment report be provided to the district court. See Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 2(a) ("A written treatment report shall be filed by the treatment facility with the committing court within 60 days after commitment."); see also In re Janckila, 657 N.W.2d 899, 902 (Minn.App. 2003) ("In reviewing a commitment, we are limited to an examination of whether the district court complied with the requirements of the commitment act.").