Nos. A08-1188, A08-1486.
[…] Cf. Ivey, 687 N.W.2d at 670 (holding that commissioner's "supervisory power over appellant by virtue of the ten-year, conditional-release term" provided adequate connection between state and appellant for personal-jurisdiction purposes). Furthermore, Larson has a long history of contacts with Minnesota correctional and treatment facilities that, in part, serve as a basis for his commitment as an SDP. The district court did not lack personal jurisdiction over Larson.
II
Under Minn. Stat. §§ 253B.18, subd. 1 and 253B.185, subd. 1, a district court shall commit a person to a secure treatment facility if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is an SDP, unless the person "establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available" and meets the needs of the patient and the public.