Nos. A08-1188, A08-1486.
[…] These facts, even if accepted as true, are insufficient to support Larson's argument that his right against unreasonable searches was violated or that he had a remedy in this commitment proceeding. To the extent Larson raises any other challenges to evidentiary rulings, our evaluation of the record discloses no basis for reversal.
IV
Larson next argues that he received ineffective assistance of counsel. A person has a right to be represented by counsel at a commitment proceeding. Minn. Stat. § 253B.07, subd. 2c (2008). "The court shall appoint a qualified attorney to represent the proposed patient if neither the proposed patient nor others provide counsel." Id. The appointed counsel must "be a vigorous advocate on behalf of the person." Id. (4).
We review claims of ineffective assistance of counsel in commitment proceedings under the same standard we apply to criminal proceedings.