Nos. A08-1188, A08-1486.
[…] And, even if the record supported the district court's remarks, it would not conclusively demonstrate that the SDP act is punitive. See Kansas v. Hendricks, 521 U.S. 346, 366, 117 S. Ct. 2072, 2084 (1997) (holding that commitment statute is not necessarily punitive if it fails to offer treatment).
VI
After a person is initially committed as an SDP, the district court must hold a second hearing to determine whether the person continues to meet the criteria for commitment. Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 2 (2008). If the person continues to meet the criteria, the court must "order commitment of the proposed patient for an indeterminate period of time." Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 3 (2008). Before the second hearing is held, the treatment facility must file a written treatment report with the district court that states whether the person continues to meet the criteria for commitment. Id., subd. 2(a).