A19-1484
[…] Minn. Stat. § 645.16. One such factor is "the consequences of a particular interpretation." Id. We observe that, practically speaking, Breault’s proposed interpretation is not workable. If we interpret the statute to require a finding of current refusal at the time of a court hearing, a patient could simply refuse medication until the hearing, accept medication the day of the hearing in order to avoid a court order, and then resume refusal upon return to the hospital. This "revolving door" to the courthouse is not what the legislature intended. See Minn. Stat. § 645.17 (2018) (explaining that "the legislature does not intend a result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable"). Accordingly, because it is contrary to the plain language of the statute and the legislature’s intent, we decline to adopt Breault’s proposed reading of the statute.