A19-1484
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). "In addition, the meaning of a word is informed by how it is used in the context of a statute." State v. Rogers , 925 N.W.2d 1, 3 (Minn. 2019). Accordingly, "[w]e consider a statute as a whole" in order to "harmonize and give effect to all its parts." Id. (quotation omitted). If a statute’s plain language is clear and unambiguous, then the legislature’s intent is clear, and we apply the plain language. Id.
We now turn to the statute in question, Minnesota Statutes section 253B.092, subdivision 8(a). That subdivision, entitled "Procedure when patient refuses medication," provides that "[i]f the substitute decision-maker or the patient refuses to consent to treatment with neuroleptic medications ... neuroleptic medications may not be administered without a court order." Minn. Stat. § 253B.092, subd. 8(a) (emphasis added). We must first determine whether the plain language of the phrase "the patient refuses to consent to treatment with neuroleptic medications " is ambiguous. Am. Family Ins. Grp. v. Schroedl , 616 N.W.2d 273, 277 (Minn. 2000).