A19-1484
[…] II. Before authorizing the involuntary administration of neuroleptic medication under Minnesota Statutes section 253B.092, subdivision 8, must the district court find that a patient is currently refusing those medications at the time of the hearing?
III. Does the record support the district court’s finding that a reasonable person in Breault’s position would consent to treatment with neuroleptic medication?
ANALYSIS
Before civilly committing an individual based on mental illness, a court must first find that clear and convincing evidence proves that the patient is mentally ill. Minn. Stat. § 253B.09, subd. 1(a) (2018). If the patient is mentally ill and no suitable alternative to judicial commitment exists, the court "shall commit the patient to the least restrictive treatment program or alternative programs which can meet the patient’s treatment needs." Id.
While this process can entail commitment to a state facility, less restrictive programs may also be available in the community. See generally Minn. Stat. § 253B.097 (2018).
The court’s involvement does not end upon a patient’s commitment.