In re City View Land Dev.
[…] payments over a period that is longer than three years unless the court for cause approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that is longer than five years.

According to this provision, payments to claimholders under a Chapter 12 plan generally may not exceed three years. A court may, for cause, approve a payment period beyond three years but no longer than five years. 11 U.S.C. § 1222(c).

Section 1222(c) carves out two exceptions that allow payments to extend beyond this five-year limit. One exception relates to curing defaults under 11 U.S.C. § 1222(b)(5), which is not relevant here. The second exception is found under 11 U.S.C. § 1222(b)(9), which states that a plan may "provide for payment of allowed secured claims consistent with section 1225(a)(5) of this title, over a period exceeding the period permitted under section 1222(c)." In other words, a plan may extend payments to creditors who hold allowed secured claims beyond five years.