In re City View Land Dev.
[…] There is thus a significant dollar amount of allowed unsecured claims.

Debtors filed a liquidation analysis showing the values of the Debtors’ assets, liens, and anything left after payment of any secured or priority claims. The liquidation analysis shows sufficient value in farm assets to provide payment in full on every allowed claim in a hypothetical chapter 7 bankruptcy. Thus, the Debtors’ Plan must provide for full payment of each allowed unsecured claim to meet the best interests of creditors test under Chapter 12 of the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(4). This provision requires that "the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of each allowed unsecured claim is not less than the amount that would be paid on such claim if the estate of the debtor were liquidated under chapter 7 of this title on such date." Id.

But the farm's cash flow is insufficient to afford and complete regular payments during the 36-month term of the Plan, violating the feasibility requirement for Chapter 12 plans. 11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(6). This section requires that, under a Chapter 12 plan, "the debtor will be able to make all payments under the plan and to comply with the plan." Id. As a result, the Debtors seek to extend the payments to the Class 8 Creditors beyond the 36-month plan term. By doing so, Debtors assert they could pay these claims in full, meeting both the best interests of creditors test and the feasibility requirements for a Chapter 12 plan.