In re City of Keene
[…] Gordon v. Town of Rye, 162 N.H. 144, 149 (2011) (quotation omitted). "In other words, it is a tribunal's authority to adjudicate the type of controversy involved in the action." Id. (quotation omitted). A tribunal "lacks power to hear or determine a case concerning subject matters over which it has no jurisdiction." Id. (quotation omitted). "A party may challenge subject matter jurisdiction at any time during the proceeding, including on appeal, and may not waive subject matter jurisdiction." Id. (quotation omitted).

RSA 71-B:5, I, provides that the BTLA has the "power and authority . . . [t]o hear and determine all matters involving questions of taxation properly brought before it." RSA 71-B:5, I (2012). The City argues that the BTLA exceeded its jurisdiction because, despite the fact that "PSNH's abatement application was predicated upon disproportionality and the over-assessment of PSNH's property," the BTLA awarded an abatement on grounds other than disproportionality.