No. 13–53846.
[…] For these reasons, the Court concludes that subsection (a)(1) of 11 U.S.C. § 1102 does not apply in a chapter 9 case. As a result, the U.S. Trustee lacked the statutory authority to appoint the Committee under that section and therefore the appointment is null and void. See, e.g., In re McKenzie, 716 F.3d 404, 413–14 (6th Cir.2013) (Actions taken outside the scope of the U.S. Trustee's authority are ultra vires ).
The U.S. Trustee's authority to appoint committees in chapter 9 is therefore limited to the authority granted in subsection (a)(2) of § 1102. That subsection provides, “On request of a party in interest, the court may order the appointment of additional committees of creditors or of equity security holders if necessary to assure adequate representation of creditors or of equity security holders. The United States trustee shall appoint any such committee.” 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2).
In this case, the U.S. Trustee appointed the Official Retiree Committee pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(2).