No. 13–53846.
[…] As a corollary issue, the parties also dispute whether this Court has authority under 11 U.S.C. § 105 to order the disbandment of the Committee.
II. The U.S. Trustee's Standing to Object to the City's Motion
A preliminary matter is the U.S. Trustee's standing to object to the City's motion. At the hearing on the motion, the Court raised this issue with counsel for the U.S. Trustee, who responded that 11 U.S.C. § 307 gives the U.S. Trustee standing to object. That section provides, “The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.”