No. 13–53846.
[…] A preliminary matter is the U.S. Trustee's standing to object to the City's motion. At the hearing on the motion, the Court raised this issue with counsel for the U.S. Trustee, who responded that 11 U.S.C. § 307 gives the U.S. Trustee standing to object. That section provides, “The United States trustee may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding under this title but may not file a plan pursuant to section 1121(c) of this title.”
The Court concludes that § 307 is not incorporated into chapter 9. It is not on the list of sections in the bankruptcy code that § 901(a) incorporates into chapter 9. Moreover, 11 U.S.C. § 103(f) specifically states, “Except as provided in section 901 of this title, only chapters 1 and 9 of this title apply in a case under such chapter 9.” 11 U.S.C. § 103(f). Thus, despite the sweeping language of § 307, the Court concludes that §§ 103(f) and 901(a) establish that the U.S. Trustee has no statutory standing in chapter 9 cases.