No. 13–53846.
[…] The Committee fails to recognize that mediation is the process by which the parties—both creditors vis-à-vis the City and creditors vis-à-vis one another—are able to “identify[ ] specific needs” and “address issues in a cooperative manner.” As this Court has emphasized, litigation is costly and time-consuming, and most often its results are that the winner takes all and the loser gets nothing.
The Committee's disavowal of mediation also cannot be reconciled with the purpose of § 1102. The legislative history of § 1102 states that such committees “will be the primary negotiating bodies for the formulation of the plan of reorganization.” H.R.Rep. No. 95–595, (1977), 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5963, 6357; see also 11 U.S.C. § 1103(c).