In re C.I.T.
[…] In January 2013, the State filed an application for involuntary hospitalization of C.I.T. That petition was granted and affirmed on appeal. See In re C.I.T., No. 14-0760, 2015 WL 576172, at *1-2 (Iowa Ct. App. Feb. 11, 2015). By order dated January 13, 2016, the district court found the State had proven C.I.T. was seriously mentally impaired and ordered that C.I.T.'s involuntary hospitalization be continued. C.I.T. now appeals the district court's order, alleging there is not substantial evidence supporting that he is a danger to himself or others. See Iowa Code § 229.1(20) (2015) (defining "serious mental impairment" as a person (1) "with mental illness," (2) who "lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person's hospitalization or treatment," and (3) who is dangerous because they are likely to physically injure themselves or others, likely to inflict serious emotional injury on certain persons, or unable to provide for their own needs so that it is likely they will suffer physical injury, debilitation, or death).