In re Ciotoli
[…] We note that the term "employment" has a specific meaning under Labor Law § 511, which does not necessarily comport with the common understanding of the term (see generally Matter of Valvo [Ross], 57 N.Y.2d 116, 126 [1982]; Matter of Wilson [Roberts], 102 A.D.2d 556, 557 [1984]).

To the extent that the owner challenges the assessment of the amount of contributions, we note that Labor Law § 571 provides that, "[i]f an employer fails to file a quarterly combined withholding, wage reporting and unemployment insurance return as required... for the purpose of determining the amount of contributions due or for the purpose of determining contribution rates under this article, ... the [C]ommissioner [of Labor] shall determine the amount of contribution due from such employer and the amount of wages paid by such employer on the basis of such information as may be available." As the owner did not file any such return, the Commissioner was authorized to determine the amount of contributions due (see Matter of Wapnick [Hartnett], 167 A.D.2d 622, 622 [1990], appeal dismissed 77 N.Y.2d 939 [1991]; Matter of Enelra Cab Corp. [Roberts], 132 A.D.2d 864, 866 [1987]).