In re Christopher C.
[…] Section 730.6, subdivision (h), also provides that the juvenile court "shall order full restitution unless it finds compelling and extraordinary reasons for not doing so, and states them on the record. A minor's inability to pay shall not be considered a compelling or extraordinary reason not to impose a restitution order, nor shall inability to pay be a consideration in determining the amount of the restitution order."

Section 730.7, which provides for vicarious liability for the minor's parents, provides in pertinent part:

"(a) In a case in which a minor is ordered to make restitution to the victim or victims . . . a parent or guardian who has joint or sole legal and physical custody and control of the minor shall be rebuttably presumed to be jointly and severally liable with the minor in accordance with Section[] 1714.1 . . . of the Civil Code for the amount of restitution . . . so ordered, up to the limits provided in [Civil Code section 1714.1], subject to the court's consideration of the parent's or guardian's inability to pay. When considering the parent's or guardian's inability to pay, the court may consider future earning capacity, present income, the number of persons dependent on that income, and the necessary obligations of the family, including, but not limited to, rent or mortgage payments, food, children's school tuition, children's clothing, medical bills, and health insurance. The parent or guardian shall have the burden of showing an inability to pay." (§ 730.7, subd. (a).)