In re Christopher C.
[…] When considering the parent's or guardian's inability to pay, the court may consider future earning capacity, present income, the number of persons dependent on that income, and the necessary obligations of the family, including, but not limited to, rent or mortgage payments, food, children's school tuition, children's clothing, medical bills, and health insurance. The parent or guardian shall have the burden of showing an inability to pay." (§ 730.7, subd. (a).)

Civil Code section 1714.1 provides: "Any act of willful misconduct of a minor [which] results in injury or death to another person or in any injury to the property of another shall be imputed to the parent or guardian having custody and control of the minor for all purposes of civil damages, and the parent or guardian having custody and control shall be jointly and severally liable with the minor for any damages resulting from the willful misconduct."

"The legislative intent of section 730.7 is to impose joint and several liability on the parents for the economic damages arising out of the criminal acts of their children while they are minors, even when the delinquent child reaches majority before the restitution order can be imposed.