In re Christenberry
[…] Both creditors argue that the Debtor has substantial unencumbered assets that should be administered by a Chapter 7 trustee, who would be in the position to satisfy claims in their entirety. Their concern with dismissal centers around the fact that many of the Debtor's assets are located outside the State of Tennessee and could easily be dissipated without creditors receiving any payments.

II

The court is authorized to convert a case filed under Chapter 11 to Chapter 7, or to dismiss the case for "cause" as set forth in 11 U.S.C.A. § 1112(b), which provides, in material part, that "on request of a party in interest or the United States trustee or bankruptcy administrator, and after notice and a hearing, the court may convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title or may dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause." 11 U.S.C.A. § 1112(b) (West 2004).