In re Christenberry
[…] In summary, based upon the evidence presented, the court finds that it is in the best interests of creditors to convert the Debtor's case to Chapter 7 and, accordingly, will grant the U.S. Trustee's Motion to Convert.

III

The court also finds that the U.S. Trustee's Objection to the Debtor's claimed homestead exemption in the Cabin is well-taken and shall be sustained. In her Schedule C, the Debtor claimed a $5,000.00 exemption in the Cabin, citing Tennessee Code Annotated section 26-2-301 as her authority to do so. See COLL. TRIAL EX. 2. This section, which is Tennessee's homestead exemption statute, provides, in material part, that "[a]n individual, whether a head of family or not, shall be entitled to a homestead exemption upon real property which is owned by the individual and used by the individual . . . as a principal place of residence. The aggregate value of such homestead exemption shall not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)[.]" TENN. CODE ANN. § 26-2-301(a) (2000).

The plain language of the statute provides that in order to be entitled to a homestead exemption in real property, the real property must be used as a principal place of residence.