In re Christabell B.
[…] "Unanswered requests for admission are deemed admitted and the matter requested is conclusively established for the purposes of the pending case." Tenn. Dep't of Hum. Servs. v. Barbee, 714 S.W.2d 263, 266 (Tenn. 1986); Tenn. R. Civ. P. 36.02.

Here, Mother does not appeal the trial court's order deeming these matters admitted. Based on these admissions and Mother's failure to respond to Petitioners' discovery requests, the trial court entered a default judgment pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-1-117(n), which provides:

The court may enter a default judgment against any party to the adoption or termination proceeding upon a finding that service of process has been validly made against that party in accordance with the Tennessee Rules of Civil or Juvenile Procedure and the statutes concerning substituted service; however, in termination proceedings, proof must be presented as to legal grounds and best interest pursuant to § 36-1-113.

As this court has previously explained:

A default judgment, while a necessary part of a trial court's repertoire, is a big stick that should not be wielded haphazardly. Default judgments should be granted only when a defendant (1) makes no appearance in the case, in spite of being properly served, (2) appears, but fails to respond to the complaint, or (3) disobeys a pretrial order directing defendant to comply with some procedural requirement.
In re Connor B., 603 S.W.3d 773, 782 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2020) (quoting First Union Nat'l Bank of Tenn. v. Abercrombie, No. M2001-01379-COA-R3-CV, 2003 WL 22251347, at *3 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 2, 2003) (internal citations omitted)).

Mother was properly served with notice of the termination proceeding in this case and, although she appeared in the case, she failed to respond to the petition for termination or defend her position. Additionally, Mother did not comply with court-ordered procedural requirements, including responding to written discovery.

Recently, this Court upheld a trial court's grant of summary judgment terminating a mother's parental rights based upon admissions made by the mother in response to requests for admission and the petitioners' statement of undisputed facts filed pursuant to Rule 56.03 of the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure. In re Rhyder C., No. E2021-01051-COA-R3-PT, 2022 WL 2837923 (Tenn. Ct. App. July 21, 2022), no perm. app. filed.