In re Chipman-Union, Inc.
[…] Movant asserted that the fair market value of its equipment at the Bryan Scott Plant was $832,844 and at the Union Point Plant was $8,033,606. Movant does not contest the assessment value of its inventory.

Movant filed its 2002 ad valorem tax returns on March 13, 2002. Movant's president signed a Taxpayer's Declaration, asserting that the "true market value" of Movant's equipment was $8,679,443.

The Taxpayer's Declaration, which is part of the ad valorem tax return, provides as follows:

The Taxpayer's Declaration is identical to the declaration required by O.C.G.A. § 48-5-19(a) (Supp. 2002).

TAXPAYER'S DECLARATION

"I do solemnly swear that I have carefully read (or have had read) and have duly considered the questions propounded in the foregoing tax list, and that the value placed by me on the property returned, as shown by the list, is the true market value thereof; and I further swear that I returned, for the purpose of being taxed thereon, every species of property that I own in my own right or have control of either as agent, executor, administrator, or otherwise; and that in making this return, for the purpose of being taxed thereon, I have not attempted either by transferring my property to another or by any other means to evade the laws governing taxation in this state. I do further swear that in making this return I have done so by estimating the true worth and value of every species of property contained therein."

The ad valorem tax returns require Movant to determine the "basic cost approach value" of its equipment. This requires Movant to determine the original cost and the economic life of the equipment. Movant then multiplies the cost times a depreciation factor. The result is the basic cost value.