In re Application of Ching Chung Taoist Ass'n of Hong Kong Ltd.
[…] Yau, and it will not serve the subpoenas on the other witnesses until the parties serve their primary affidavit evidence in the Australian case unless there is a default in the current timetable there. Alternatively, it asks the court to issue the subpoenas to all witnesses except Mr. Yau until after the Australian court hears the motion; it then can proceed with discovery immediately after either the parties' service of their primary affidavit evidence or any default in the timetable (subject to the three days' notice it promised Mr. Yau's Australian counsel).

Id.

Id.

GOVERNING LAW

28 U.S.C. § 1782(a) provides:

The district court of the district in which a person resides or is found may order him to give his testimony or statement or to produce a document or other thing for use in a proceeding in a foreign or international tribunal, including criminal investigations conducted before formal accusation. The order may be made pursuant to a letter rogatory issued, or request made, by a foreign or international tribunal or upon the application of any interested person and may direct that the testimony or statement be given, or the document or other thing be produced, before a person appointed by the court.

A litigant in a foreign action qualifies as an "interested person" under § 1782. See Intel Corp. v. Advanced Micro Devices, Inc., 542 U.S. 241, 256 (2004).