W.C. No. 4-275-525
[…] Further, the ALJ ordered that the reduction of benefits due on account of the lump sum award previously paid to Lisa Drummond and her children, be divided equally between the members of the Lisa Drummond family.
I.
Lisa and Johnny Drummond contend the ALJ misapplied the law in failing to terminate death benefits to Thomas Drummond effective March 12, 2003. We disagree.
Section 8-42-120 C.R.S. 2003, provides in pertinent part that death benefits shall terminate upon "when a child or brother or sister of the deceased reaches the age of eighteen years, except as otherwise provided in sections 8-41-501(1)(b) and (1)(c) and 8-41-502."
Section 8-41-501(1)(c), C.R.S. 2003, states that persons considered wholly dependent on the deceased include, children of the deceased between age 18 and 21 if it shown that:
"(I) At the time of the decedent's death they were actually dependent upon the deceased for support; and
(II) Either at the time of the decedent's death or at the time they attained the age of eighteen years they were engaged in courses of study as full-time students at any accredited school. The period of presumed dependency of such persons shall continue until they attain the age of twenty-one years or until they cease to be engaged in courses of study as full-time students at an accredited school, whichever occurs first."
As argued by these petitioners, a dependent's unemployment or dependency on the surviving parent is not grounds for an extension of benefits under § 8-41-501(1)(c).