In re Chikowski
[…] to three inquiries: (1) whether the agency's action violates express or implied legislative policies, that is, did the agency follow the law; (2) whether the record contains substantial evidence to support the findings on which the agency based its action; and (3) whether in applying the legislative policies to the facts, the agency clearly erred in reaching a conclusion that could not reasonably have been made on a showing of the relevant factors.
[Ibid.]

Here, the CSC rejected the ALJ's recommendation, and some of the ALJ's findings. Under the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), N.J.S.A. 52:14B-1 to -21, the CSC was permitted to "adopt, reject or modify" the ALJ's recommendation, within certain prescribed limitations. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c). The CSC may "reject or modify findings of fact, conclusions of law or interpretations of agency policy in the decision," unrelated to credibility determinations of lay witnesses, if it "state[s] clearly the reasons for doing so." Ibid.; accord N.J.A.C. 1:1-18.6(b). However, the CSC