W.C. No. 4-421-748
[…] The respondents argue the issue of AWW was "ripe" because the AWW was "admitted" in the FAL, AWW forms the basis for payment of permanent total disability benefits, and the facts relevant to the correct AWW were available to the claimant in April 2001. We hold an issue is "ripe for hearing" if there is no legal impediment to adjudication of the issue and, therefore, conclude the ALJ correctly determined the issue of AWW was closed.
The pertinent provisions of § 8-43-203(2)(b)(II) provides as follow:
An admission of liability for the final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing, including the selection of an independent medical examiner pursuant to section 8-42-107.2 if an independent medical examination has not already been conducted. (Emphasis added).
In determining the meaning of the phrase "any disputed issues that are ripe for a hearing," we apply the usual rules of statutory construction. The principal objective of statutory construction is to give effect to the legislative intent.