In re Interest of Chaundice T.
[…] People v. Walker, 232 Ill. 2d 113, 124 (2009). The respondent has the burden of persuasion under both prongs of the plain error doctrine, and if he fails to meet the burden of persuasion, then the court must honor the forfeiture. People v. Naylor, 229 Ill. 2d 584, 593 (2008). Before applying either prong of the

plain error doctrine, we must first determine whether a clear and obvious error occurred. People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 545 (2010).

¶ 20 Under section 5-750 of the Act, when any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court, the court may commit him to the DOJJ if it finds that:

"(a) his or her parents, guardian or legal custodian are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to do so, and the best interests of the minor and the public will not be served by placement *** or it is necessary to ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the delinquent; and (b) commitment to the [DOJJ] is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement. Before the court commits a minor to the [DOJJ], it shall make a finding that secure confinement is necessary, following a review of the following individualized factors:

(A) Age of the minor.

(B) Criminal background of the minor.

(C) Review of results of any assessments of the minor, including child centered assessments such as the CANS.

(D) Educational background of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been assessed for a learning disability, and if so what services were provided as well as any disciplinary incidents at school.
(E) Physical, mental and emotional health of the minor, indicating whether the minor has ever been diagnosed with a health issue and if so what services were provided and whether the minor was compliant with services.

(F) Community based services that have been provided to the minor, and whether the minor was compliant with the services, and the reason the services were unsuccessful.

(G) Services within the [DOJJ] that will meet the individualized needs of the minor."

705 ILCS 405/5-750 (West 2016).

¶ 21 In the case sub judice, the record demonstrates that the circuit court did in fact consider the required factors.