In re Chastain
[…] Because a removal proceeding is neither a civil nor criminal proceeding, the only notice a respondent receives of the removal proceeding is the affidavit that initiates the process. See N.C. G.S. § 7A-105 (outlining the procedures for removal of a clerk and incorporating by reference the requirements for removal of a district attorney under N.C. G.S. § 7A-66); see also N.C. G.S. § 7A-66 (2023) (outlining the procedures for removal of district attorneys). The statutory process designates that the affidavit which initiates the proceeding must state the grounds for removal. N.C. G.S. § 7A-66 ("A proceeding . . . is commenced by filing . . . a sworn affidavit charging . . . one or more grounds for removal."). Additionally, the General Assembly requires "immediate written notice of the proceedings and a true copy of the charges" and that "the matter shall be set for hearing not less than 10 days nor more than 30 days thereafter." Id. So long as the statutory language does not conflict with the Constitution, we presume that the procedure set forth in the statute is valid. See State ex rel.