In re Chastain
[…] See id. But unlike the other two provisions-which grant appointment power-the removal proceeding in Section 17(4) of Article IV requires the judge to preside over a hearing and enter a judgment according to law. Id. In other words, it requires the judge to wield the judicial power. When adjudicating cases, all superior court judges are judicial officers of the Superior Court Division of our General Court of Justice. See id. art. IV, § 2. Thus, in this context, the senior regular resident superior court judge has no unique constitutional power greater than other judges of the superior court. See also N.C. G.S. § 7A-41.1(c) (2023) ("Senior resident superior court judges and regular resident superior court judges possess equal judicial jurisdiction, power, authority and status[.]").

Article IV, Section 17 of the Constitution does not limit the authority to preside over a clerk's removal proceeding to a single judge in the same way that Article III, Section 5 limits the clemency power solely to the Governor.