In re Chastain
[…] Because Judge Dunlow was recused and Judge Lock was properly appointed, Judge Lock had jurisdiction to preside over the Article IV removal proceeding.

B. Due Process for the Removal Proceeding

Having concluded that Judge Lock had subject matter jurisdiction over the Article IV removal proceeding, we turn our attention to the question of whether removal under Article IV can only be based upon acts identified in the affidavit used to initiate the proceeding. See N.C. G.S. § 7A-105 (mandating that "the procedure shall be initiated by the filing of a sworn affidavit with the chief district judge of the district in which the clerk resides"). A proceeding resulting in the removal of an elected public official must afford the individual all the benefits of due process of law.