In re Chase B.S.
[…] 42 U.S.C.A. § 652(f) provides:
The Secretary shall issue regulations to require that State agencies administering the child support enforcement program under this part enforce medical support included as part of a child support order whenever health care coverage is available to the noncustodial parent at a reasonable cost. A State agency administering the program under this part may enforce medical support against a custodial parent if health care coverage is available to the custodial parent at a reasonable cost, notwithstanding any other provision of this part. Such regulation shall also provide for improved information exchange between such State agencies and the State agencies administering the State medicaid programs under subchapter XIX of this chapter with respect to the availability of health insurance coverage. For purposes of this part, the term "medical support" may include health care coverage, such as coverage under a health insurance plan (including payment of costs of premiums, co-payments, and deductibles) and payment for medical expenses incurred on behalf of a child.