In re Chase B.S.
[…] The provisions of Title 71 of the Tennessee Code also are not disputed in this case. As DHS asserts, Title 71 authorizes the State to seek reimbursement from responsible parties for medical assistance benefits. Tennessee Code Annotated § 71-5-115(2012) provides:

To the extent permitted by federal law, the department may require or permit that responsible parties of a recipient of medical assistance supplement or reimburse for any benefit or benefits rendered to the recipient pursuant to the part.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 71-5-117 permits DHS to recover medical assistance provided to a recipient from a responsible party. The section provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Upon accepting medical assistance, the recipient shall be deemed to have made an assignment to the state of the right of third party insurance benefits to which the recipient may be entitled. Failure of the recipient to reimburse the state for medical assistance received from any third party insurance benefits received as a result of the illness or injury from which the medical assistance was paid may be grounds for removing the recipient from future participation in the benefits available under this part; provided, that any removal from participation shall be after appropriate advance notice to the recipient and that the provider of service shall not be prevented from receiving payment from the state for medical assistance services previously furnished the recipient, and that nothing in this subsection (b) shall require an insurer to pay benefits to the state that have already been paid to the recipient.
. . . .