No. 09-0678.
[…] The primary interest in termination proceedings is the best interests of the child. To support the termination of parental rights, the State must establish the grounds for termination under Iowa Code section 232.116 by clear and convincing evidence.
In re C.B., 611 N.W.2d 489, 492 (Iowa 2000) (citations omitted).
Terri claims "while the evidence showed the minimum necessary prerequisites for granting the termination petition, the underlying facts show that [she] has made significant progress towards her drug problem since December 2008." Citing Iowa Code section 232.117, she argues
Section 232.117(3) provides: "If the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain the petition have been established by clear and convincing evidence, the court may order parental rights terminated."
the Court does not need to terminate parental rights even where there is clear and convincing evidence that the child is still in need of assistance and [section 232.117] gives the Court power to continue the case by transfer[r]ing custody back to the parent and continuing services.