In re C.H.
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, In re Cecil T., 228 W.Va. 89, 717 S.E.2d 873 (2011).

First, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in finding that he failed to acknowledge the conditions of abuse and neglect and denying his motion for a post-adjudicatory improvement period. In support, petitioner asserts that he accepted responsibility for his actions, that he has a strong bond with his children, and that he complied with services during the proceedings. We do not find these arguments persuasive.

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(2), the circuit court may grant a parent a post-adjudicatory improvement period if the parent "moves in writing for the improvement period" and "demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [the parent] is likely to fully participate in the improvement period[.]" Additionally, we have stated that "West Virginia law allows the circuit court discretion in deciding whether to grant a parent an improvement period." In re M.M., 236 W.Va. 108, 115, 778 S.E.2d 338, 345 (2015). We have also held that