In re C.H.
[…] In support, petitioner reiterates his argument that he complied with services and also argues that he made some improvements to his home. We do not find this argument persuasive.

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(b)(6), circuit courts are directed to terminate custodial rights upon finding that there is no reasonable likelihood the conditions of neglect can be substantially corrected in the near future and when necessary for the children's welfare. West Virginia Code § 49-4-604(c)(3) provides that a situation in which there is no reasonable likelihood the conditions of abuse and neglect can be substantially corrected includes one in which the abusing parent "ha[s] not responded to or followed through with a reasonable family case plan or other rehabilitative efforts of social, medical, mental health or other rehabilitative agencies designed to reduce or prevent the abuse or neglect of the child[.]" Here, petitioner admittedly tested positive for illegal substances during the proceedings in November of 2017. As discussed above, he failed to acknowledge numerous conditions of abuse and neglect and did not begin participating in services until just prior to the dispositional hearing.