In re C.G.
[…] The trial court’s reliance on C.G.’s dishonesty at trial as a basis for denying probation without wardship under section 725, subdivision (a), did not violate C.G.’s due process rights.

IV. Denial of Request for Probation Without Wardship

Finally, C.G. argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying her request for probation without wardship under section 725, subdivision (a), on the basis of a single factor, namely, dishonest testimony. C.G. points out that the probation officer recommended probation without wardship, and C.G. also cites section 725.5 for the proposition that the court was required to consider, “in addition to other relevant and material evidence, (1) the age of the minor, (2) the circumstances and gravity of the offense committed by the minor, and (3) the minor’s previous delinquent history.” We are not persuaded.

The court received the probation officer’s report into evidence and stated on the record that the court had “read and considered” it.