NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] With regard to the first inquiry, the Consulting Agreement and the Executive Employment Agreement are each completely integrated agreements. Therefore, parol evidence of terms not specifically included in the Consulting Agreement or Executive Employment Agreement is not admissible by the parties thereto to vary, alter or add to the terms of either agreement. However, the existence of an integration clause does not, of and by itself, exclude parol evidence "of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as defined in Section 1860, or to . . . otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement . . . ." Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 1856(g); see Neverkovec, 74 Cal.App.4th at 350 ("the statute 'does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as defined in Section 1860, or to . . . otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement' ") (citations omitted). As the court observed in Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. G.W. Thomas Draying & Rigging Co., 69 Cal.2d 33 (1968):
[T]he meaning of a writing '. . . can only be found by interpretation in the light of all the circumstances that reveal the sense in which the writer used the words.