In re Celsius Network LLC
[…] S.D.N.Y. 2009) (quoting In re Stone Barn Manhattan LLC, 405 B.R. 68, 75 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y 2009)). In addition, the court may "give weight to the informed judgments of the trustee or debtor-in-possession and their counsel that a compromise is fair and equitable." In re Kerner, 599 B.R. 751, 756 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2019) (quoting Drexel Burnham, 134 B.R. at 505).

III. DISCUSSION

A. The Settlement is an Implementation, Not Modification, of the Plan

As an initial matter, the UST has raised concerns that the Settlement constitutes a modification of the Plan such that its approval would violate section 1127(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. Section 1127(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part:

The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan . . . . Such plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title.
11 U.S.C. § 1127(b). However, for the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that the Settlement is an implementation, rather than a modification of, the Plan.