Case No. 22-10964 (MG)
[…] (Id. ¶ 23.)
Debtors maintain that the Court retains jurisdiction because Wind-Down Motion relates to implementation of a plan. (Id. ¶ 46.) And even if the MiningCo Transaction was a modification, the issues on appeal are unrelated, and the Court retains jurisdiction over the issues relevant to the Wind-Down Motion (i.e., the terms of the OWD). (Id. ¶¶ 47-48.)
II. LEGAL STANDARD
A. Modification of a Plan
Section 1127(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part:
(b) The proponent of a plan or the reorganized debtor may modify such plan at any time after confirmation of such plan and before substantial consummation of such plan, but may not modify such plan so that such plan as modified fails to meet the requirements of sections 1122 and 1123 of this title. Such plan as modified under this subsection becomes the plan only if circumstances warrant such modification and the court, after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this title.11 U.S.C. § 1127(b).