2021-0286
[…] We affirm.
The record supports the following facts. In February 2021, Verizon applied to DNCR "to collocate a wireless communications facility at an existing multi-user tower near the summit of [Cannon] Mountain." Verizon anticipated that it would "enter into a standard lease agreement, at fair market commercial rates, similar to the contracts of the Verizon peers with operations already in service at Cannon Mountain." In April 2021, DNCR notified Verizon that, pursuant to its "discretionary authority to enter into leases of state reservations under RSA 227-H:9," it had "determined that [DNCR] cannot accept [Verizon's] request to lease space on the Cannon Mountain Ski Area Observation Deck Facility." See RSA 227-H:9 (2019) ("The commissioner may make contracts for the leasing of privileges and concessions on state reservations ....").
Verizon requested reconsideration of DNCR's decision.